Generate light  l  Consistent self effort  l  Blossom

News & Events



Examination



School Magazine



Download

Read the latest issue of our school magazine "Shashwat"

Career



Careers at LML

Laurels

December – 2019

  • 09/12/19:- Krivya Parmar(V) won Silver Medal in U-11 State level Chess Competition at Khel Maha Kumbh.
  • 11/12/19:- Our student Ishmeet Singh(VII) got Consolation prize in Peace Poster Competition organized by Lions Club of Ahmedabad.
  • 15/12/19:- Our student Vraj Shah(VII) secured 10th rank (Group C) in Inter School Chess Tournament organized by Shanti Asiatic School.
  • 15/12/19:- Our student Surabhi Pandey(VI) won Silver Medal in Abacus Competition organized by Brain O Brain.
  • 15/12/19:- our Students Surabhi Pandey(VI), Dhyanvi Chhuchha(V) and Malay Shingala(V) won Championship Torphy in 112th Regional Abacus Competition organized by Brain O Brain.

November – 2019
  • 30/11/19:- Our students participated at CALFEST conducted by Calrox School, Ghatlodia.
    Reeve Patel(V) and Tirth Janani (V) secured 2nd position in Maths Jam.
    Prachita Patel(VIII) and Kavya Patel(VIII) secured 3rd position in Tatto Designing .
    Dhruvi Makwana(X) secured 3rd position in Jute Bag Making.

October – 2019
  • 12/10/19:- Our Football team won the match and qualified for next level in Football match organized by Times Of India at Karnavati Club.
  • 18/10/19:- Our Football team of U-14 participated in Football tournament organized by Deliance Foundation Youth Sports at Spirit Academy.
  • 20/10/19:- Our students Devanshi Singh(X), Manush Patel(X) ,Kathan Panchal(X) and Tanish Dave(X) got 2nd position at Brainwizz held at IIT Gandhinagar.
  • 20/10/19:- Our students Shourya Nayak(XII), Shivangi Dasgupta(XII) and Rishi Solanki(XI) got 3rd position at Brainwizz held at IIT Gandhinagar.
  • 20/10/19:- Our students Aarav Sinha(I), Heet Patel(I), Aadit Singh(II), Vedika Bharill(II) and Angel Patel(V) won Gold Medal in Inter School Skating Competition held at PMAKS Sports Academy.

September – 2019
  • 07/09/19:- Dev Chauhan(VIII) got 1st position in Inter Zonal and qualified for District level Karate Champion in Khel Maha Kumbh.
  • 07/09/19:- Krivya Parmar(V) got 1st position in Inter Zonal and District level Chess and qualified for State level in Khel Maha Kumbh.
  • 11/09/19:- Ravishnu Panchal (VIII) got 1st position in Inter Zonal and 2nd position in Inter district and qualified for State level Swimming Competition in Khel Maha Khumbh.
  • 14/09/19:- Madhuban Publication felicitated our class X students(2018-19) batch for securing 98 and above marks in Hindi subject on Hindi Diwas.
  • 21/09/19:- Our Sr. KG students won 2nd prize in Inter Pre School Dance Competition held at LML School.
  • 25/09/19:- Our student Reeve Patel(V) qualified for the Grand Finale of “Discovering Me Quiz Competition” organized by Extramarks.

August – 2019
  • 07/08/19:- Our student Yamini Dugani(XI) won Bronze medal in NWR Athletics(High Jump) event held at Anand Niketan,Satellite.
  • 09/08/19:- LML Basketball team took part in NWR Basketball match held at Anand Niketan School and our students Yana Solanki(XI),Dev Patel(XI) and Arha Pandya(XI) are selected for National camp.
  • 10/08/19:- Our students Ravishnu Prajapati(VIII) and Jansi Patel(VI) secured 4th position in NWR Swimming competition held at Billabong,Baroda.
  • 13/08/19:- Our students Pranav Bhandari(IX),Darshreet Sodhi(IX) and Khushboo Patel(VIII) participated in NWR Karate Competition held at SGVP and won gold medal and qualified for Nationals.
  • 20/08/19:- Our students Huma Mandan(X) secured 3rd position(Junior category) and Nisarg Patel(XI) secured 1st position(Senior category) in NWR Declamation competition held at Amar Jyoti School,Bhavnagar.
  • 23/08/19:- Our student Shourya Naik(XII) won Bronze medal in NWR Creative Writing Competition held at Anand Niketan,Shilaj.

December-2017
  • 03/12/17:- CALOFEST ‘2k17’ LML School Volleyball championship won by “Girls Junior Group”with trophy and 5000/- cash prize money.
  • 07/12/17:- Our students Prachita Patel, AnanyaVerma and Manasvi Mukherji Felicitated by International President of Lions Club at Pandit Dindayal Hall.
  • 22/12/17:- ArnavaPriyadarshi class IX got 3rd rank and won bronze medal at 63 National SGFI under ’17 rollball tournament held at Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh.
  • 31/12/17:- AnayVerma ,AnanyaVerma and Prarthan Patel of Class VII and Maitri Patel of Class IX won gold medal in NIE exam held in November 2017.

November-2017
  • 06/11/17:- LML Football team boys under 14 Khelmahakhumbh State Championship get 3rd rank in State.
  • 08/11/17 To 12/11/17:- In SGFT organised 63rd National School Games of Roll ball Under 14 rollball skating competition Nationals at Raigad (Chattisgarh).Our student Haard Pathak of class 7th stood 4th.
  • 12/11/17:- LML football team won the finals premier football league Champions in Transtadia.
    Camel Art Contest 2017-2018 winners :
    Group A- KrutharthNaina (Sr.kg) and Aarav Dargi (Sr.kg)
    Group B – Ram Kataria (II)and StutiJani (II)
    Group C – SanjviVaid (IV) and Dhruv Gupta (IV),Hetvi Patel (III)
    Group D –JaladhiKataria (V), Ishika Patel (V) and RajatGoswami (VI)
    Group E – Anjali Mehta (IX)
    Group F- Anjana.S.Kumar (XII) and Isha Mittal (XII)

    Navneet Drawing Compitition (2017-18) winners:
    Group A- Ram Kataria ( Class II), Jayjodh Singh (Class I) Ishwa Patel (Class III)
    Group B – Nehal Patel ( ClassVI) , Jainam Patel (Class V) and KavyaRaval (Class V)
    Group C – Rishi Solanki ( Class IX), Mahima Pillai (Class VIII) and Arya Manoj (Class VII)
  • 18/11/17:- Students participated in Lions Peace Poster Competition held at Gandhi Ashram.The winners:
    Manasvi Mukherji -1st position
    Prachita Patel – 2nd position
    AnanyaVerma – 3rd position
    VidishaJhanwar -4th position
    3 consolation prizes for JiyaVyas,Aadhya Patel and Priyanshi Gupta.
    Hindi declamation:SiddharthIyer secured 3rd position Face painting Educator Ms. Renu secured 2nd position at Carolax School.

October-2017
  • 04/10/17:- YCQ 2017 Quiz contest was conducted in which all students of class V to X participated.
    In YCQ quiz contest 2016-17 Nehal Patel (VI) Chinar Mathur (X) and Darsh Patel (X) won Scholarship certificate for outstanding performance.
  • 05/10/17:- NWR football held at JG international School.Under 17 team qualified for semifinals.
    LML Football Under -14 team achieved 2nd position in Khel mahakhumbh.
    NWR –Volley ball organised at LML School.Girls team declared Champion in NWR ASISC volleyball Nationals Gujarat won Gold Medal.
  • 08/10/17:- KuljotBakshi (VII) won Gujurat Inter School Golf Tournament 2017,held at Gulmohar Greens golf and country club,Sanand.
    Rakshita Jain (V) stood 1st and was awarded gold medal and certificate.KavyaRaval (V) stood 2nd and got silver medal in skating competition held at PNAKS Sports Academy.

September-2017
  • 02/09/17:- Calorax Olive YashrajDeshmukh has secured Ist position in Interschool Elocution Competition.
  • 05/09/17:- Boys team stood 2nd and girls team was the Champion in Khel Mahakumbh in Volleyball tournament. Boys get ₹ 2000 per player prize money and girls get ₹ 3000 per player prize money.
  • 07/09/17:- Students participated in NWR declamation competition held at Zydus School, where Jenny Solanki(XI) stood 1st . She represented LML School in Nationals at Kolkata.
  • 08/09/17:- NWR Quiz competition organised at SGVP In junior category UjjawalBagga(X), Nisarg Patel(IX) secured 3rd position and in seniorcategoryNachiketOza(XII) and Chahil Patel(XII) secured 2nd position.
  • 13/09/17:- PratishthaChhabria of Sr. KG –C has achieved merit at state level competition of UCMAS.
  • 25/09/17:- NWR Volleyball Championship tournament held at LML Ognaj, 1st position secured by LML school Girls Team, whereas in boys category, LML School secured 3rd position.

August-2017
  • 01/08/17:- JaladhiKataria(V) got Gujarat State Lalitkala Award.
  • 05/08/17:- Students participated at ZYFEST conducted by Zydus International School .KavyaRaval (V) got 2nd prize in story telling competition
  • 09/08/17:- LML team had taken part at INTAC Quiz where the team stood 3rd in city finals.
  • 19/08/17:- Students participated in oratory skill, spellathon and debate conducted by DPS School.
    Students participated in Quiz, painting, salad dressing and debate held at Divine Child International School. Yana Wadhwana (VIII) stood 2nd in debate against the motion. Students participated in debate competition held at Khyati International School. Nehal Patel(VI) stood 1st in group A and ShouryaNaik(X) stood 2nd in group B. LML school got rolling trophy.
  • 27/08/17:- LML Volleyball team U-14 and U-17 girls team were champion and U-17 boys team was runners up.

July-2017
  • 02/07/17:- U-14 Rollball State Skating Tournament held at Vadodara, Haard Pathak(VII) and RishabhRiswadkar (VIII)won prizes.
  • 07/07/17:- Art Competition Theme ‘My favourite park’ Ram Kataria(IInd Std.) got trophy.

June-2017
  • 13/06/17:- KuljotBakshi(VII) won Junior Golf Championship under 13-15 category organised by Golf Course Association Held at Blue Green Club

September-2015
  • 01/09/15:- Rajiv Malu and V.Nagarajan (XII) Won 3rd prize at NWR Quiz Competition (senior category) held at J.G. International School
  • 11/09/15:- Khushi Srivastav of class -VIII bagged 2nd position in (U-17) Karate Competition organized by School Game Karate Federation.
  • 12/09/15:- U-17 Girls Volleyball Team won the District Level Volleyball Tournament organized by Akhil Ahmedabad Amateur Volleyball Association.

August - 2015
  • 01/08/15:- LML school participated in various events held at Srijan 2015 at DPS Bopal. In the ‘Turn coat’ event Vidushi Jain (XI) stood at 2nd position.
  • 08/08/15:- Mrinamayee Das and Rupinder Arora (XII) participated in Young Chef India held at IIHM Ahmedabad and Mrinamayee Das won the award for ‘Most Hygienic Young Chef’. She was awarded with certificate, recipe book and a prize money of Rs. 5000. Rupinder Arora stood at the 10th position at all India level.
  • 08/08/15:- Ambika Lakhera won the third prize in Declamation competition held at DCIS.
  • 11/08/15:- The ASISC-NWR Drawing and painting Competition was held at Anand Niketan, Shilaj and Mrunamayee Das bagged the 3rd position.
  • 15/08/15:- Anay Verma and Ananya Verma (V) got Ist and IInd prize respectively in solo dance competition organized by Yuva Unstoppable on the occasion of Independence day.
  • 19/08/15:- LML School stood first at District level Volleyball (U-14) Tournament
  • 23/08/15:- Stuti parikh of class X won the third position in the Sixth Gujarat Major Ranking Badminton Tournament held at Baroda.
  • 24/08/15:- In the Debate Competition held at Amrut Indian School, Ronak Singh (V) won first prize, Kuljot (V) second prize and Dev Shah (IV) won the third prize. LML School won the School Champions Trophy for this event.

April - 2015

1) Top 3 students bagged prizes for collecting the highest amount for  Helpage India collection drive are:

  • Dhaumya Patel (VII)
  • Raag Vyas (III)
  • Mrunmayi Das (XII)

Class VIC was awarded for collecting the highest amount.

2) ‘Create to Inspire’ Award function was held at CEE Thaltej. LML School bagged three certificates.

  • Contribution to Create to Inspire School Program
  • Sustainability Education by Schools
  • Highest e-waste collection

Educator Mrs. Smita Bangera awarded under the category Exemplary Teacher.

Prachi Gupta (XI) stood third in Slogan writing.


December - 2014
  • Students of class VII won the 1st Prize in T-Shirt Designing in Zyfest Reve 2014-15.
  • Students of Classes VI and VII won 1st Prize in Dance Competition in Zyfest Reve 2014-15.
  • Students of class XI Won 2nd prize in Face Painting in Zyfest Reve 2014-15.

April - 2014
  • Ravi Patel Class VII won an award in the 54th state Lalit Kala Competition.
  • Aditi Sharma (VII) won first position in Art Competition and the LML dance group won second position in Dance Competition on ‘World Earth Day’ organized by Centre of Environment Education (CEE) on 22nd April 2014.

February - 2014
  • 60 students from classes VI to VIII performed a dance at the inaugural function of the All India Lions Leadership Summit on 31st January. Their electrifying performance on the unity of India was appreciated by one and all.
  • 27 students chosen from classes VIII to XI visited the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad on 2nd February to participate in the ‘Open Day For School Children’. Mrunmayee Das of Class X stood 2nd for her presentation on creative and innovation ideas among seven students. She was awarded with an autographed copy of APJ Abdul Kalam’s Ignited Minds.
  • 16 of our young students (classes II & III) competed in the Inter School Speed Skating Competition conducted by Navrang Sports Academy on 16th February and 10 of them brought home Gold, silver and Bronze medal.

January - 2014
  • FOOTBALL: Janwee Mukim (VIII) was selected for the Under 14 Girls’ Football team from Gujarat to play in SGFI National Football Tournament. She undertook 15 day training at Surat and Kolkata.
  • Students received 8 gold medals, 3 silver medals and 3 bronze medals in 16th National Science Olympiad.
  • 5 students from different classes will be going for the second level of National Science Olympiad.
  • 4 students are qualified for the second round of National Maths Olympiad.

December - 2013
  • KARATE: A contingent of seven students represented the school in the recently conducted 4th International Karate Championship held at Mumbai from 28th to 31st December 2013. The tournament which was organised by the Shito Ryu Karate school of India under the aegis of All India Karate Do Federation (AIKF) saw participation from 5 countries (Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar) apart from India. These students were trained by Sensei Altaf Saiyed as part of the PlaySport Academies project. Dhruv Burad (V) brought home a silver medal in the Under 11 group and Anirudh Raina (VII) bagged a bronze medal in the Under 13 group.

October - 2013
  • Boys under-14 participated and won the Interstate U-14 Football Tournament held at Bharuch on 13th October.
  • Vidushi Jain of class IX has been selected to play in the Gujarat Mini National Girls Volley Ball team.
  • Aayush Katiyar stood 2nd in the NWR Long Jump Competition and will represent LML School at the National meet to be held at Kerala on November 17th to 19th.
  • Stavan Sanyal, Janwee Mukim, Yashi Parmar, Swara Gandharv, Kashish Torani won 1st prize in individual categories for a environment Slogan Writing competition conducted by WAY and Sadbhav Engineering.

Septmber - 2013
  • 2nd:- Mrunmayee Das (X) and Vidushi Jain (IX) bag the 1st position in the Junior Girls’ category at the ASISC-NWR Drawing and Painting Competition held at JG International School.
  • 4th:- Vidushi Jain (IX) wins the first prize for English in the Junior category at the ASISC-NWR Declamation competition (English and Hindi) held at SGVP.
  • 6th:- Avinash Dutta stands 1st in Hindi Debate (senior boys), Parv Shroff and Harshwardhan Kothari win 2nd and 3rd positions in English Debate (senior boys), Vidushi Jain stands first in English Debate (junior girls) at the ASISC- NWR Debate Competition (English/ Hindi) held at Anand Niketan Satellite.


Calendar


Event & Holidays Information

Campus Tour


campus tour

Check out the LML school campus tour video.

Parent’s Corner


Parent’s Corner

      Testimonials However we like the soul of the school which has not changed and due to which we continue to have faith in what the school does and will do in future.Testimonials


Mrs. Archana H. Katara and Mr. Hemant Katara
(Parents of Vrishti H. Katara, Std 7)

View More